Moorside Community Primary School

Team Moorside

Our Staff

Use the drop down menus below to see Moorside Staff:

Senior Leadership Team

Mr S. Lawler-Smith

Head Teacher

Mr A. Hossen

Deputy Head Teacher - KS2

Mrs H. Kearsley

Deputy Head Teacher - EYFS & KS1

Mrs D. Fletcher

Assistant Head Teacher Early Years / Reception Teacher

Miss S. Cooper

Assistant Head Teacher KS1 / Year 2 Teacher

Miss J. Roberts

Assistant Head Teacher Lower KS2 / Year 4 Teacher

Mrs M. Floodgate

Assistant Head Teacher Upper KS2 / Year 6 Teacher

Miss V. Hawkins

Assistant Head Teacher/ SENCo & Inclusions

Early Years Foundation Stage (EYFS)

Miss B. Grimes

Reception 1 Teacher

Miss D. Mather

Reception 2 Teacher

Miss N. Williams

Reception 3 Teacher

Miss H. Bowling

Lead Nursery Teacher

Miss J. Marsh

Nursery 2 Teacher

Mrs S. Rudd

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Miss S. Casey

Teaching Assistant

Miss F. Kraja

Teaching Assistant

Miss A. Hurst

Teaching Assistant

Miss H. Spender

Teaching Assistant

Mrs L. O’Kane

Teaching Assistant

Mrs L. Dilworth

Teaching Assistant

Ms J. Nixon

Teaching Assistant

Key Stage 1 - Year 1 And 2

Miss G. Chapman

Teacher

Ms C. Bigne

Teacher

Miss E. Tilzey

Lead Teacher/ Ash 1

Miss H. Payne

Ash 2 Teacher

Miss F. Potts

Ash 3 Teacher

Miss S. Cooper

Assistant Head Teacher / Chestnut 1

Mr T. Edgerley

Chestnut 2 Teacher

Miss H. Gunn

Chestnut 3 Teacher

Mrs D. Lord

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Miss T. Brady

Teaching Assistant

Miss N. Murphy

Teaching Assistant

Mrs T. Jervis

Teaching Assistant

Miss S. Morrison

Teaching Assistant (SALT)

Miss L. Manders

Teaching Assistant

Mrs D. Greenhalgh

Teaching Assistant

Lower Key Stage 2 - Year 3 And 4

Mr J. Bailey

Lead Teacher/ Teacher Sycamore 1

Ms D. Clare

Teacher Sycamore 2

Mrs N. O'neill

Teacher Sycamore 3

Miss J. Roberts

Assistant Head Teacher / Teacher Maple 1

Miss E. MacManus

Maple 2 Teacher

Miss J. Dixon

Teacher Maple 3

Mrs O. Reshetnikova

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Mrs J. Vernon

Teaching Assistant

Miss R. Waite

Teaching Assistant

Miss D. Atkinson

Teaching Assistant

Mrs B. Campbell

Teaching Assistant

Mrs T. Trelfa

Teaching Assistant

Mrs A. McCorry

Teaching Assistant

Mrs S. Jones

Teaching Assistant

Upper Key Stage 2 - Year 5 And 6

Mrs J. Ryan

Lead Teacher/ Teacher Willow 1

Miss C. Gunn

Teacher Willow 2

Mr P. Kay

Teacher Willow 3

Miss L. Atherton

Teacher Oak 1

Miss B. Haynes

Teacher Oak 2

Miss C. Cowperthwaite

Lead Teacher/ Teacher Oak 3

Mr D. McLoughlin

Teacher

Miss D. Walsh

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Mr S. Cooney

Teaching Assistant

Miss E. Fields

Teaching Assistant

Miss A. Hopwood

Teaching Assistant

Miss A. O'Neill

Teaching Assistant

Mrs L. Arrowsmith

Teaching Assistant

Support Areas

Miss V. Hawkins

Assistant Head Teacher/ SENCo & Inclusions

Miss D. Howarth

Inclusions and Safeguarding Officer

Miss L. Drinkwater

PE Coach

Miss K. Brown

Music

Admin Team

Mrs H. Byrne

Operations Manager

Mrs C. Boothman

Finance Officer

Mrs N. Jackson

Executive PA

Mrs J. Smith

Administration Officer

Ms E. Turner

Receptionist

Mrs N. Anderson

Teaching School Manager

Moorside Plus

Mrs Croston

Welfare Assistant

Mrs McGaw

Welfare Assistant

Mrs Surtees

Welfare Assistant

Mrs Driscoll

Welfare Assistant and Moorside Plus Playworker

Sandra Andreou

Moorside Plus Manager

Jill Bell

Moorside Plus Playworker

Sue Banham

Moorside Plus Playworker

Julie Pilling

Moorside Plus Playworker

Mrs B. Cross

Moorside Plus Playworker