Meet Team Moorside
Senior Leadership Team

Mr S. Lawler-Smith

Head Teacher

Mr A. Hossen

Deputy Head Teacher

Mrs D. Fletcher

Assistant Head Teacher Early Years/ Reception Teacher

Miss S. Cooper

Assistant Head Teacher KS1/ Year 1 Teacher

 

Miss J. Roberts

Assistant Head Teacher Lower KS2/ Year 4 Teacher

Mrs M. Floodgate

Assistant Head Teacher Upper KS2/ Year 6 Teacher

Miss V. Hawkins

Assistant Head Teacher/ SENCo

 

 

 

Early Years Foundation Stage (eyfs)

Mrs D. Fletcher

Assistant Head Teacher/ Reception 1 Teacher

Miss D. Mather

Reception 2 Teacher

Miss N. Williams

Reception 3 Teacher

Miss H. Bowling

Lead Nursery Teacher

Miss E. Tilzey

Nursery 2 Teacher

Mrs S. Rudd

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Miss H. Spender

Teaching Assistant

Mrs L. O’Kane

Teaching Assistant

Mrs L. Dilworth

Teaching Assistant

Miss T. Brady

Teaching Assistant

Miss S. Casey

Teaching Assistant

Miss E. Hedley

Nursery Teacher

Mr P. Cardoso

Teaching Assistant

Ms J. Nixon

Teaching Assistant

Miss F. Kraja

Teaching Assistant

Miss P. Fanning

Teaching Assistant 

     

Miss A. Hurst

Teaching Assistant

     
Key Stage 1 - Year 1 AND 2

Miss G. Chapman

Lead Teacher/ Ash 1 

Miss H. Payne

Ash 2 Teacher

Miss F. Potts

Ash 3 Teacher

Miss S. Cooper

Assistant Head Teacher/ Chestnut 1  

Miss E. McManus

Chestnut 2 Teacher

Miss H. Gunn

Chestnut 3 Teacher

Mrs D. Lord

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Miss N. Murphy

Teaching Assistant

Mrs B. Campbell

Teaching Assistant

Mrs T. Jervis

Teaching Assistant

Miss S. Morrison

Teaching Assistant (SALT)

Mrs A. O'Neill

Teaching  Assistant

 

Miss J. Grundy

Teaching Assistant

Mrs D. Atkinson

Teaching Assistant

Miss L. Manders

Teaching Assistant

 

       

 

 

 

 
Lower Key Stage 2 - yEAR 3 and 4

Miss J. Murray

Lead Teacher Sycamore 1

Miss A. Bell

Teacher Sycamore 2

Miss L. Atherton

Teacher Sycamore 3

Miss J. Roberts

Assistant Head Teacher/ Teacher Maple 1

Miss D. Clare

Teacher Maple 2 

Miss J. Dixon

Teacher Maple 3

Mrs O. Reshetnikova

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Mrs S. Jones

Teaching Assistant

Mrs E. Lacey

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Vernon

Teaching Assistant

Miss R. Waite

Teaching Assistant

Mrs L. Arrowsmith

Teaching Assistant

 

Miss H. Mellors

Teacher/ Senco

Mrs T. Trelfa

Teaching Assistant

Mrs N. O'neill

Teacher

 

 
Upper Key Stage 2 - year 5 AND 6

Miss J. Edgerley

Lead Teacher Willow 1

Miss C. Gunn

Teacher Willow 2

Miss Gorvette

Teacher Willow 3

Mrs M. Floodgate

Assistant Head Teacher/ Teacher Oak 1

Mr J. Bailey

Teacher Oak 2

Miss C. Cowperthwaite

Teacher Oak 3

Miss D. Nazaruk

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Miss D. Walsh

Teaching Assistant

Mr S. Cooney

Teaching Assistant

Miss E. Fields

Teaching Assistant

Miss A. Hopwood

Teaching Assistant

Miss B. Wakefield

Teaching Assistant

     

Mr D. McLoughlin

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

Support Areas

Mrs R. Robinson

Reading Recovery Teacher

Mrs T. Trelfa

Reading Recovery/ Teaching Assistant 

Miss V. Hawkins

SENCo/ Assistant Head Teacher

Miss D. Howarth

Inclusions and Safeguarding Officer

Mrs A. McCorry

Learning Mentor

Miss L. Drinkwater

PE Coach

Miss K. Brown

Music

Miss C. Bigne

French Teacher

Admin Team

Mrs B. Walker

School Business Manager

Mrs J. Smith

Administration Officer

Mrs C. Boothman

Administration Officer

Miss N. Leahy

Executive PA

     

Ms E. Turner

Receptionist

 

 

 

Scallywags and Welfare Team

Mrs Croston

Welfare Assistant

Mrs McGaw

Welfare Assistant

Mrs Surtees

Welfare Assistant

Mrs Driscoll

Welfare Assistant and Scallywags

       

 

 

   

Jill Bell

Scallywags

Playworker

Sue Banham

Scallywags

Play Co-ordinator

Julie Pilling

Scallywags

Playworker

Mrs B. Cross

Scallywags

Playworker

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Our School